Skip to main content

Funeral services for Friday, Jan. 21, 2022

ABBOTT — Harry F. "Hank" Abbott Jr., noon, Holy Family Catholic Church.

GARDNER — Lula Renee Gardner, 61, Lawton, 11 a.m., Greater Galilee Baptist Church.

MCCUNE — Harold "Buddy" McCune, 2 p.m., Becker-Rabon Funeral Home Chapel.

SOVO — June Eddie Sovo, 10 a.m., First Baptist Church, Lawton.

WATSON — Jean Rose Watson, 10:30 a.m., First Baptist West, Lawton.

Funerals for Jan. 20, 2022

DUNBAR — Betty Waitman Dunbar, 10 a.m., Bible Baptist Church, Walters.

GOSS — W. Richard Goss Jr., 10:30 a.m., First Baptist Church.

WRIGHT — Judge E. "Ed" Wright, 10 a.m., Lawton/Fort Sill First United Pentecostal Church.

Funeral services for Wednesday, Jan. 19, 2022

BURKHALTER — Eddie Bob Burkhalter, 87, Dalhart, Texas, 3 p.m., Bethel Cemetery, southeast of Manitou.

HISE — Retired Capt. Franklin R. Hise, 10 a.m., Fort Sill National Cemetery.

NGO — Kinh Ngoc Ngo, 59, Lawton, noon, Sunset Memorial Gardens.

PIATT — Robert Piatt, 2 p.m., Walters Cemetery.

Funerals for Jan. 18, 2022

BRIDGES — Minnie Sue (Miller) Bussanmas Bridges, 2 p.m., First United Methodist Church, Indiahoma.

COWIN — Mildred Jo Cowin, 10 a.m., Cowboy Church, Apache.

DABNEY — Eddie Dabney Sr., 85, Lawton, 10:30 a.m., Cache High School Auditorium.

LAURENZANA — Rudy Laurenzana, 1 p.m., Living Faith Christian Center.

Funeral services for Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022

LEE — Leuna Ebbie Parks Eberhart Lee, 11 a.m., Putnam City Baptist Church, Oklahoma City.

McWILLIAMS — Landon Jared McWilliams 32, 2 p.m.,  Comanche Reformed Church.

Funeral services for Friday, Jan. 14, 2022

VAUGHN — Sofia Vaughn 62, 11 a.m., Locust Grove Baptist Church.

SANTIAGO — Isabel Santiago 75, noon, Whinery Huddleston Chapel.

Funeral for Jan. 13, 2022

GOSS — Dr. Larry G. Goss, M.D., 10:30 a.m., Becker-Rabon Funeral Home Chapel.

Funeral services for Wednesday, January 12, 2022

FONTENOT — Paul Fontenot, 1:30 p.m., Becker-Rabon Funeral Home Chapel.

Funerals for Monday, Jan. 10, 2022

EDMISTION — Retired Chap. Maj. Kenneth Edmistion, 10 a.m., First Baptist Church, Temple.

FLYE — Roosevelt Flye Jr., 11 a.m., Greater Baptist Church.

MORGAN — Helen Winham Morgan, 82, Lawton, 1 p.m., First Baptist Church, Lawton.

RAMBO — Carol Jane Rambo, 10 a.m., Sunset Memorial Gardens.

Funeral services for Saturday, January 8, 2022

Pewewardy — Gary Iven Pewewardy, 52, 1 p.m., Otipoby Cemetery.

Robinson — Ja'kavion Elijah Robinson, 2 p.m., Becker-Rabon Funeral Home.

Funeral services for Jan. 7, 2022

CHASE — Louis Eugene Chase, Seminole, 2 p.m., Swearingen Funeral Chapel, Seminole.

DALTON — Barbara A. Dalton 10 a.m., Fort Sill National Cemetery, Elgin.

DALTON — Bill W. Dalton, 10 a.m., Fort Sill National Cemetery, Elgin.

DVORSACK — Albert John "Al" Dvorsack, 9 a.m., Lawton Ritter Gray Funeral Home.

FRAZE — Betty Lois Fraze, 92, Lawton, 1 p.m., Lawton Ritter Gray Funeral Home Chapel.

HAYES — David Hayes, 54, Fletcher, 2 p.m., Fletcher High School Gymnasium.

POLONE — Steve Polone, 10 a.m., First Baptist Church, Lawton.

SCHOOLER — Claudine Y. Schooler, 65, Lawton, 1 p.m., Whinery-Huddleston Chapel.

Funeral services for Jan. 6, 2022

BULTMAN — Virgil Ray Bultman, 12:30 p.m., Becker-Rabon Funeral Home Chapel.

MILLER — Irmgard Miller, 86, Marlow 1 p.m., Fort Sill National Cemetery.

ROLLINS — Leotus Edward "Odie" Rollins, 100, Lawton, 11 a.m., Jackson Funeral Home Chapel, Frederick.

SIEVERT — Sherri Ann Sievert, 72, Lawton, 2 p.m., Comanche Nation Funeral Home.

Sign Up For Newsletters