You are here

MacArthur Middle students earn bars, letters for academics

MacArthur Middle School students received academic letters and bars from The Lawton Constitution Tuesday evening.

Academic letters are awarded are awarded like letters for sports, and subsequent winners earn bars to be placed on their letters. 

To receive a letter or bar, a student must have a cumulative grade-point average of 4.0 for the first semester of his or her sixth-grade year, 3.7 for three semesters through the seventh-grade year or 3.5 for five semesters through the eighth-grade year.

The following students, listed by the school in alphabetical order, received letters and bars:

SIXTH-GRADE LETTERS

Abigail Brown, Carson Burd, Jake Caldwell, Ella Capuccio, Aiden Chambers, Carson Chambers, Caleb Dixon, Kiera Doyle, Kierstyn Doyle, Isidora Edwards, Mia Flores, Mariah Gaede, Nathan Grant, Garrett Herring, Sierra Hill, Holden Houser, Livie Huffman, Julissa Jones Chavez, Abbey Kirby, Vivian Lee, Jake Lohman, Bailey Lowder, Gabriel Mace, Kinsea McAllister, Memory Moltsau, Frank Myers, Jamari Nash, Nathaniel Noll, Elijah Nunoo, Thomas OBrien, Ayden Peckinpaugh, Matthew Peterson, Kelsie Roloff, Melanie Santiago, Ryan Serbia, Luke Shirley, Kennedi Smith, Jhe Vion Stormer, Madden Stringfellow, Cora Sullivan, Kylie Thornton, Gerald White, Alexis Williams, Abygail Woods, Billy Zhao.

SEVENTH-GRADE LETTERS 

Nicole Baker, Jaylon Birchfield, Arianna Bliefernich, Victoria Bush, Ciera Chatman, Gauge Christ, Ryder Claborn, Gerald Fahle, Brooklyn Gabriel, Jaylyn Heckert, Mason Heinen, Taylor Hoover, Kevin Kendall, Austin Klippstein, Cadence Lockwood, Sarah Lorenz, Mia Meadows, Waylon Mitchell, Cameron Mizell, Calvin Moon, Ryan Moore, Myka Naputo, Layla Nees, Raina Nowlan, Thunder Oyebi, Ariana Palmer, Kinyn Payne Binder, Rubiann Aldana, Mya Prewitt, Frank Rabell Santos, Julian Rash, Kai Rathjen, Brayden Richard, Alex Rodriguez, Kyara Roig, Christian Shoemate, Ishmael Silas, Malachi Soto, Caden Tahbonemah, Kaelan Van Treese, Jordyn Whittington, John Williams, Amani Willis, Chandler Zimmerman.

SEVENTH-GRADE BARS 

Matthew Aguilar, Karver Aguilera, Alexandra Allan, Brendan Barragan, Stephen Brown, Gracie Cunningham, Alexis Davila Colon, Emily Fink, Kailey Fisher, Madsen Flores, Caden Giles, Lauren Girardot, Gage Graham, Corbin Hanza, Parker Henry, Drew Holland, Madison Hunt, Aysia Jamison, Sydney Janda, Halley Jordan, Alyssa Kayser, Gracie Kimbrell, Tristan Klein, Tajanah Mardenborough, Zoe Martin, Brock McKean, Eli Miller, Justin Moe, Mikio Norton, Hailee Osborne, Brycen Pinkston, Mikaela J. Richard, Dominic Rodgers, Trinh To, Taylor Van Hoozer, Aidan Veld, Alexander Weaver, DeonSaye Williams.

EIGHTH-GRADE LETTERS

Chyna Acker, Amy Awad, Viola Bell, Nour Bou Alwan, Serenity Brown, Isabel Celedon, Lalaona Charles, Charity Cowart, Joshua Davenport, Ayden England, Elijah Escobedo, Iyanna Farlow, Jameisha Fisher, Johann Florin, Colin Gabriel, Jesse Gaede, Kaileigh Hornbeck, Michael Jackson, Kaleb Kimball, John Lasker Hyman, Destiny Latshaw, Dalinia Mull Dismuke, Macy Murray, Rabeckah Orellana, Kassandra Painter, Jolynn Peoples, Cristian Pflueger, Sunni Phillips, Mark Ray, Hope Sanchez, Samuel Sanders, Yalitza Santiago, Deshawn Sexton, Jackson Shirkey, Zachary Silkey, Haustin Smith, Christopher Soto, Mackenzy Spencer, Jasilyn Spivey, Eperone Taito, Nathan Thornton, Sam Tompkins, Avery Villasenor, Addison Wattenbarger, Megan Whitehead. 

The Lawton Constitution

102 SW 3rd, Lawton, OK
Classifieds: (580) 357-9545
Circulation: (580) 353-6397
Switchboard: (580) 353-0620